Category Posts Block
by ZephyrWest 4.5 (79 reviews)

Category Posts Block

Shows a list of recent posts from a category - with thumbnails, excerpt and a load more button. For posts, pages and the Site Editor.

Category Posts Block ranks #880 among WordPress.org plugins with 40,000+ active installations, is #136 of 8,759 in the Customization category, a 4.5/5 rating from 79 reviews, and was last updated Sep 22, 2026. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Compatible with WP 7.1.3
v5.1.1 Current Version v5.1.1
Updated 3 weeks ago Last Update on 22 Sep, 2026
Refreshed 6 hours ago Last Refreshed on
#136 of 8,759 in Customization Top 5% by installs Downloads -38.2% this week Actively maintained
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#880
— No change
Active Installs
40K+
-9.2%
KW Avg Position
12.2
0.4 worse
Downloads
1.9M
+212 today
Support Resolved
0%
— No change
Rating
90%
Review 4.5 out of 5
4.5 (79 reviews)

Next Milestone 50K

Total Progress 36.4%
40K+ 50K+
89
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 6,358 more installs to reach 50K+

Rank Changes

834 857 879 901 924 08-10-2026 09-10-2026 10-10-2026 11-10-2026 12-10-2026 13-10-2026 14-10-2026 15-10-2026
833 856 879 901 924 30-09-2026 01-10-2026 02-10-2026 03-10-2026 04-10-2026 05-10-2026 06-10-2026 07-10-2026 08-10-2026 09-10-2026 10-10-2026 11-10-2026 12-10-2026 13-10-2026 14-10-2026 15-10-2026
Current #880
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

100 150 200 250 300 08-10-2026 09-10-2026 10-10-2026 11-10-2026 12-10-2026 13-10-2026 14-10-2026 15-10-2026
100 150 200 250 300 350 400 30-09-2026 01-10-2026 02-10-2026 03-10-2026 04-10-2026 05-10-2026 06-10-2026 07-10-2026 08-10-2026 09-10-2026 10-10-2026 11-10-2026 12-10-2026 13-10-2026 14-10-2026 15-10-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

4.5
79 reviews
Overall 90%
5
66 (84%)
4
4 (5%)
3
1 (1%)
2
0 (0%)
1
8 (10%)

Support Threads Overview

Resolved
Unresolved
1
Total Threads
0
Resolved
1
Unresolved
0%
Resolution Rate

Security History

Source: WPVulnerability

3 known vulnerabilities on record · 2 in the last 24 months · checked 1 week ago

  1. Category Posts Block [category-posts] < 4.9.20

    CVE-2025-1453 · Fixed in v4.9.20

  2. Category Posts Block [category-posts] < 4.9.18

    CVE-2024-9638 · Fixed in v4.9.18

  3. Category Posts Block [category-posts] < 4.9.17

    CVE-2024-6158 · Fixed in v4.9.17

TL;DR

AI summary of the plugin's readme

This plugin is for WordPress site owners who want to display posts from a specific category or term in a widget. It solves the problem of surfacing recent, filtered content from a chosen category without building a custom template.

  • Template to arrange post details
  • Font-icon support
  • 'Load more' button / Ajax API
  • Shortcode support via [catposts]
  • Date range filter
  • Filter by post status
  • Multiple shortcodes per site
  • Multisite support

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Category Posts Block

Category Posts Block has 40,000+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Category Posts Block holds a 4.5 out of 5 star rating based on 79 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Category Posts Block is developed by ZephyrWest and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Category Posts Block requires WordPress 6.6 or higher, is tested up to WordPress 7.1.3 and needs PHP 7.2 or newer.
Category Posts Block has been downloaded 1,858,336+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Category Posts Block is 5.1.1. It was last updated on September 22, 2026.
Yes. Category Posts Block is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.