Easy PayPal Events & Tickets
by Scott Paterson 4.9 (7 reviews)

Easy PayPal Events & Tickets

Sell tickets for your event with PayPal. No Coding Required. Official PayPal Partner.

Easy PayPal Events & Tickets ranks #6,613 among WordPress.org plugins with 1,000+ active installations, is #815 of 12,419 in the E-commerce category, a 4.9/5 rating from 7 reviews, and was last updated Aug 22, 2026. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Compatible with WP 7.1.1
v1.4.2 Current Version v1.4.2
Updated 4 weeks ago Last Update on 22 Aug, 2026
Refreshed 7 hours ago Last Refreshed on
#815 of 12,419 in E-commerce Top 10% by installs Actively maintained
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#6,613
No change
Active Installs
1K+
-19.1%
KW Avg Position
42.8
0.3 worse
Downloads
38K
+7 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
98%
Review 4.9 out of 5
4.9 (7 reviews)

Next Milestone 2K

Total Progress 24.7%
1K+ 2K+
1,480
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 753 more installs to reach 2K+

Rank Changes

6,595 6,604 6,612 6,621 6,629 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026
6,595 6,604 6,612 6,621 6,629 06-09-2026 07-09-2026 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026
Current #6,613
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 20 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026
0 10 20 06-09-2026 07-09-2026 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

4.9
7 reviews
Overall 98%
5
6 (86%)
4
1 (14%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
0 (0%)

Support Threads Overview

Resolved
Unresolved
1
Total Threads
0
Resolved
1
Unresolved
0%
Resolution Rate

Security History

Source: WPVulnerability

7 known vulnerabilities on record · 4 in the last 24 months · checked 1 month ago

  1. UNPATCHED

    Easy PayPal Events & Tickets [easy-paypal-events-tickets] <= 1.4 (unfixed)

    CVE-2026-32834 · No fix released

  2. UNPATCHED

    Easy PayPal Events & Tickets [easy-paypal-events-tickets] <= 1.4 (unfixed)

    CVE-2026-41471 · No fix released

  3. Easy PayPal Events & Tickets [easy-paypal-events-tickets] < 1.3

    CVE-2025-47519 · Fixed in v1.3

  4. Easy PayPal Events & Tickets [easy-paypal-events-tickets] < 1.2.2

    CVE-2024-8476 · Fixed in v1.2.2

  5. Easy PayPal Events & Tickets [easy-paypal-events-tickets] < 1.1.7

    Fixed in v1.1.7

  6. Easy PayPal Events & Tickets [easy-paypal-events-tickets] < 1.1.2

    Fixed in v1.1.2

  7. Easy PayPal Events & Tickets [easy-paypal-events-tickets] < 1.1.2

    Fixed in v1.1.2

TL;DR

AI summary of the plugin's readme

This plugin is for WordPress site owners who want to sell event tickets through PayPal without writing code. It handles ticket sales, email delivery of QR-coded eTickets, and check-in scanning at the event.

  • Sell tickets via PayPal
  • Email eTickets with QR code
  • Shortcode button inserter
  • Supports 25 currencies
  • Supports 20 languages
  • PayPal Sandbox testing mode
  • 7 PayPal button styles
  • Up to 3 items per event

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Easy PayPal Events & Tickets

Easy PayPal Events & Tickets has 1,000+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Easy PayPal Events & Tickets holds a 4.9 out of 5 star rating based on 7 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Easy PayPal Events & Tickets is developed by Scott Paterson and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Easy PayPal Events & Tickets requires WordPress 3.5 or higher, is tested up to WordPress 7.1.1 and needs PHP 5.6 or newer.
Easy PayPal Events & Tickets has been downloaded 37,958+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Easy PayPal Events & Tickets is 1.4.2. It was last updated on August 22, 2026.
Yes. Easy PayPal Events & Tickets is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

More plugins by Scott Paterson

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.