L
by Mihai Chereji 1 (0 reviews)

Local Storage Backup

This plugin will backup your posts when your connection goes down in the middle of you editing a post.

Local Storage Backup ranks #32,798 among WordPress.org plugins with 10+ active installations, is #2,259 of 4,998 in the Utilities & Tools category, a 1/5 rating from 0 reviews, and was last updated Sep 10, 2011. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 3.2 (Current: 7.1.2)
v0.9.2 Current Version v0.9.2
Updated 15 years ago Last Update on 10 Sep, 2011
Refreshed 8 hours ago Last Refreshed on
#2,259 of 4,998 in Utilities & Tools Top 50% by installs No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#32,798
+402 this week
Active Installs
10+
-33.3%
KW Avg Position
N/A
No change
Downloads
2.9K
+3 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
20%
Review 1 out of 5
1 (0 reviews)

Next Milestone 20

Total Progress 50%
10+ 20+
19,536
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 5 more installs to reach 20+

Rank Changes

32,298 32,705 33,112 33,519 33,926 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
32,244 32,666 33,089 33,511 33,933 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
Current #32,798
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
0 10 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

1.0
0 reviews
Overall 20%
5
0 (0%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
0 (0%)

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Local Storage Backup

Local Storage Backup has 10+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Local Storage Backup is developed by Mihai Chereji and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Local Storage Backup requires WordPress 3.0.0 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 3.2.
Local Storage Backup has been downloaded 2,871+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Local Storage Backup is 0.9.2. It was last updated on September 10, 2011.
Yes. Local Storage Backup is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.