P
by Unknown 2 (1 reviews)

Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects

This plugin makes WordPress' default permalinks behavior work on the Concentric/XO Communications shared hosting platform.

Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects ranks #15,303 among WordPress.org plugins with 100+ active installations, is #1,117 of 4,977 in the Utilities & Tools category, a 2/5 rating from 1 reviews, and was last updated Oct 18, 2015. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 4.3 (Current: 7.1.2)
v1.0.5 Current Version v1.0.5
Updated 10 years ago Last Update on 18 Oct, 2015
Refreshed 11 hours ago Last Refreshed on
#1,117 of 4,977 in Utilities & Tools Top 25% by installs Downloads -10.7% this week No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#15,303
-23 this week
Active Installs
100+
-22.5%
KW Avg Position
25.3
0.6 worse
Downloads
31.1K
+6 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
40%
Review 2 out of 5
2 (1 reviews)

Next Milestone 200

Total Progress 61%
100+ 200+
2,364
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 39 more installs to reach 200+

Rank Changes

15,283 15,292 15,301 15,309 15,318 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
15,280 15,297 15,315 15,332 15,349 07-09-2026 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
Current #15,303
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
0 10 07-09-2026 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

2.0
1 reviews
Overall 40%
5
0 (0%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
1 (100%)
1
0 (0%)

Security History

Source: WPVulnerability

No known vulnerabilities on record for Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects. Checked 1 month ago.

TL;DR

AI summary of the plugin's readme

This plugin is for WordPress site owners hosted on the Concentric/XO Communications shared hosting platform (or facing similar server misconfigurations). It fixes broken permalinks by correctly setting the REQUEST_URI variable and disables canonical redirection, which otherwise causes an endless redirect loop.

  • Fixes REQUEST_URI variable
  • Enables default permalinks
  • Disables canonical redirects
  • Prevents endless redirection loop
  • Fixes WordPress 3.1 IIS issue
  • Provides custom .htaccess rules

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects

Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects has 100+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects holds a 2 out of 5 star rating based on 1 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects requires WordPress 2.3 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 4.3.
Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects has been downloaded 31,142+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects is 1.0.5. It was last updated on October 18, 2015.
Yes. Permalink Fix & Disable Canonical Redirects is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.