Ping News
by omnideveloper 0 (0 reviews)

Ping News

The Ping! WordPress plugin allows hyperlocal journalists to submit their news stories to the Ping! system and receive approval/feedback on their stori …

Ping News ranks #26,651 among WordPress.org plugins with 20+ active installations, and was last updated Sep 1, 2023. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 6.2.13 (Current: 7.1.2)
v1.0.17 Current Version v1.0.17
Updated 3 years ago Last Update on 01 Sep, 2023
Refreshed 11 hours ago Last Refreshed on
Top 50% by installs No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#26,651
-87 this week
Active Installs
20+
-28.6%
KW Avg Position
10.3
45.5 better
Downloads
2.6K
+1 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
0%
Review 0 out of 5
0 (0 reviews)

Next Milestone 30

Total Progress 40%
20+ 30+
8,388
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 6 more installs to reach 30+

Rank Changes

26,415 26,495 26,575 26,655 26,735 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
25,888 26,117 26,346 26,575 26,804 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
Current #26,651
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
0 10 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

0.0
0 reviews
Overall 0%
5
0 (0%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
0 (0%)

Track This Plugin

Get detailed analytics, keyword tracking, and position alerts delivered to your inbox.

Start Tracking Free

Plugin Details

Version
1.0.17
Last Updated
Sep 01, 2023
Requires WP
4.0+
Tested Up To
6.2.13
PHP Version
N/A
Author
omnideveloper

Support & Rating

Rating
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ 0
Reviews
0
Support Threads
0
Resolved
0%

Keywords

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock keyword rankings, search positions, and detailed analytics with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Ping News

Ping News has 20+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Ping News is developed by omnideveloper and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Ping News requires WordPress 4.0 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 6.2.13.
Ping News has been downloaded 2,600+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Ping News is 1.0.17. It was last updated on September 1, 2023.
Yes. Ping News is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.