P
by Abel Cheung 5 (1 reviews)

Protected Post Password Hint

Replace boiler-plate password form shown in protected posts with a form containing hints taken from 'password_hint' custom field.

Protected Post Password Hint ranks #25,885 among WordPress.org plugins with 20+ active installations, is #1,510 of 4,596 in the Security category, a 5/5 rating from 1 reviews, and was last updated Jun 26, 2012. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 3.4 (Current: 7.1.2)
vRELEASE-2-0-2 Current Version vRELEASE-2-0-2
Updated 14 years ago Last Update on 26 Jun, 2012
Refreshed 15 hours ago Last Refreshed on
#1,510 of 4,596 in Security Top 50% by installs Downloads -41.1% this week No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#25,885
No change
Active Installs
20+
-28.6%
KW Avg Position
N/A
No change
Downloads
6.2K
+6 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
100%
Review 5 out of 5
5 (1 reviews)

Next Milestone 30

Total Progress 40%
20+ 30+
7,622
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 6 more installs to reach 30+

Rank Changes

25,828 25,952 26,075 26,199 26,322 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
25,825 25,955 26,084 26,213 26,343 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
Current #25,885
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
0 10 20 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 reviews
Overall 100%
5
1 (100%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
0 (0%)

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Protected Post Password Hint

Protected Post Password Hint has 20+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Protected Post Password Hint holds a 5 out of 5 star rating based on 1 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Protected Post Password Hint is developed by Abel Cheung and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Protected Post Password Hint requires WordPress 2.7 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 3.4.
Protected Post Password Hint has been downloaded 6,151+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Protected Post Password Hint is RELEASE-2-0-2. It was last updated on June 26, 2012.
Yes. Protected Post Password Hint is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.