Reading Time
by whiletrue 3.7 (3 reviews)

Reading Time

Reading Time shows the estimated reading time and puts an animated progress bar inside the post.

Reading Time ranks #11,952 among WordPress.org plugins with 200+ active installations, a 3.7/5 rating from 3 reviews, and was last updated May 17, 2026. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Compatible with WP 7
v1.2.21 Current Version v1.2.21
Updated 2 months ago Last Update on 17 May, 2026
Refreshed 14 hours ago Last Refreshed on
Top 25% by installs
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#11,952
-12 this week
Active Installs
200+
No change
KW Avg Position
27.2
0.2 better
Downloads
14.6K
+5 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
74%
Review 3.7 out of 5
3.7 (3 reviews)

Next Milestone 300

Total Progress 14%
200+ 300+
7,173
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 86 more installs to reach 300+

Rank Changes

11,897 11,912 11,928 11,944 11,959 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026
11,891 11,919 11,948 11,976 12,004 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026
11,757 11,825 11,893 11,960 12,028 28-06-2026 29-06-2026 30-06-2026 01-07-2026 02-07-2026 03-07-2026 04-07-2026 05-07-2026 06-07-2026 07-07-2026 08-07-2026 09-07-2026 10-07-2026 11-07-2026 12-07-2026 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026
11,024 11,299 11,574 11,849 12,124 29-04-2026 30-04-2026 01-05-2026 02-05-2026 03-05-2026 04-05-2026 05-05-2026 06-05-2026 07-05-2026 08-05-2026 09-05-2026 10-05-2026 11-05-2026 12-05-2026 13-05-2026 14-05-2026 15-05-2026 16-05-2026 17-05-2026 18-05-2026 19-05-2026 20-05-2026 21-05-2026 22-05-2026 23-05-2026 24-05-2026 25-05-2026 26-05-2026 27-05-2026 28-05-2026 29-05-2026 30-05-2026 31-05-2026 01-06-2026 02-06-2026 03-06-2026 04-06-2026 05-06-2026 06-06-2026 07-06-2026 08-06-2026 09-06-2026 10-06-2026 11-06-2026 12-06-2026 13-06-2026 14-06-2026 15-06-2026 16-06-2026 17-06-2026 18-06-2026 19-06-2026 20-06-2026 21-06-2026 22-06-2026 23-06-2026 24-06-2026 25-06-2026 26-06-2026 27-06-2026 28-06-2026 29-06-2026 30-06-2026 01-07-2026 02-07-2026 03-07-2026 04-07-2026 05-07-2026 06-07-2026 07-07-2026 08-07-2026 09-07-2026 10-07-2026 11-07-2026 12-07-2026 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026
Current #11,952
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026
0 10 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026
0 10 28-06-2026 29-06-2026 30-06-2026 01-07-2026 02-07-2026 03-07-2026 04-07-2026 05-07-2026 06-07-2026 07-07-2026 08-07-2026 09-07-2026 10-07-2026 11-07-2026 12-07-2026 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026
0 10 20 29-04-2026 02-05-2026 05-05-2026 08-05-2026 11-05-2026 14-05-2026 17-05-2026 20-05-2026 23-05-2026 26-05-2026 29-05-2026 01-06-2026 04-06-2026 07-06-2026 10-06-2026 13-06-2026 16-06-2026 19-06-2026 22-06-2026 25-06-2026 28-06-2026 01-07-2026 04-07-2026 07-07-2026 10-07-2026 13-07-2026 16-07-2026 19-07-2026 22-07-2026 25-07-2026 28-07-2026
0 10 20 30 40 28-07-2025 09-08-2025 21-08-2025 02-09-2025 14-09-2025 26-09-2025 08-10-2025 20-10-2025 01-11-2025 13-11-2025 25-11-2025 07-12-2025 19-12-2025 31-12-2025 12-01-2026 24-01-2026 05-02-2026 17-02-2026 01-03-2026 13-03-2026 25-03-2026 06-04-2026 18-04-2026 30-04-2026 12-05-2026 24-05-2026 05-06-2026 17-06-2026 29-06-2026 11-07-2026 23-07-2026 28-07-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

3.7
3 reviews
Overall 74%
5
1 (33%)
4
1 (33%)
3
0 (0%)
2
1 (33%)
1
0 (0%)

Tracked Keywords

Showing 5 of 5
Keyword Position Change Type Updated
estimate time 1 Tag 1 day ago
reading time 4 Tag 1 day ago
reading 19 Tag 1 day ago
word count 21 Tag 1 day ago
time 91 Tag 1 day ago

Unlock Keyword Analytics

Track keyword rankings, search positions, and discover new ranking opportunities with a Pro subscription.

  • Full keyword position tracking
  • Historical ranking data
  • Competitor keyword analysis
Upgrade to Pro

Track This Plugin

Get detailed analytics, keyword tracking, and position alerts delivered to your inbox.

Start Tracking Free

Plugin Details

Version
1.2.21
Last Updated
May 17, 2026
Requires WP
2.9+
Tested Up To
7
PHP Version
7.4 or higher
Author
whiletrue

Support & Rating

Rating
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ 3.7
Reviews
3
Support Threads
0
Resolved
0%

Keywords

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock keyword rankings, search positions, and detailed analytics with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Reading Time

Reading Time has 200+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Reading Time holds a 3.7 out of 5 star rating based on 3 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Reading Time is developed by whiletrue and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Reading Time requires WordPress 2.9 or higher, is tested up to WordPress 7 and needs PHP 7.4 or newer.
Reading Time has been downloaded 14,622+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Reading Time is 1.2.21. It was last updated on May 17, 2026.
Yes. Reading Time is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

More plugins by whiletrue

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.