S
by Mark Jaquith 5 (1 reviews)

Slug Control

Helps you craft amazing post URL slugs, for that hand-crafted URL feel.

Slug Control ranks #44,116 among WordPress.org plugins with 10+ active installations, a 5/5 rating from 1 reviews, and was last updated Apr 22, 2015. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 4.2 (Current: 7.1.1)
v0.1.0 Current Version v0.1.0
Updated 11 years ago Last Update on 22 Apr, 2015
Refreshed 7 hours ago Last Refreshed on
Top 50% by installs No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#44,116
+3792 this week
Active Installs
10+
No change
KW Avg Position
N/A
No change
Downloads
2.6K
+2 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
100%
Review 5 out of 5
5 (1 reviews)

Next Milestone 20

Total Progress 0%
10+ 20+
30,854
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 10 more installs to reach 20+

Rank Changes

32,179 36,088 39,998 43,907 47,816 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
32,179 36,088 39,998 43,907 47,816 07-09-2026 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
Current #44,116
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
0 10 07-09-2026 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

5.0
1 reviews
Overall 100%
5
1 (100%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
0 (0%)

Track This Plugin

Get detailed analytics, keyword tracking, and position alerts delivered to your inbox.

Start Tracking Free

Plugin Details

Version
0.1.0
Last Updated
Apr 22, 2015
Requires WP
4.0+
Tested Up To
4.2
PHP Version
N/A
Author
Mark Jaquith

Support & Rating

Rating
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 5
Reviews
1
Support Threads
0
Resolved
0%

Keywords

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock keyword rankings, search positions, and detailed analytics with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Slug Control

Slug Control has 10+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Slug Control holds a 5 out of 5 star rating based on 1 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Slug Control is developed by Mark Jaquith and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Slug Control requires WordPress 4.0 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 4.2.
Slug Control has been downloaded 2,603+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Slug Control is 0.1.0. It was last updated on April 22, 2015.
Yes. Slug Control is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.