WP Media Overwrite
by Ironikus 1 (1 reviews)

WP Media Overwrite

Replaces files automatically which have the same file name and are stored within the same folder

WP Media Overwrite ranks #31,338 among WordPress.org plugins with 10+ active installations, a 1/5 rating from 1 reviews, and was last updated Dec 25, 2020. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 5.6 (Current: 7.1.2)
v1.0.0 Current Version v1.0.0
Updated 5 years ago Last Update on 25 Dec, 2020
Refreshed 7 hours ago Last Refreshed on
Top 50% by installs No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#31,338
No change
Active Installs
10+
-33.3%
KW Avg Position
N/A
No change
Downloads
949
+1 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
20%
Review 1 out of 5
1 (1 reviews)

Next Milestone 20

Total Progress 40%
10+ 20+
18,076
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 6 more installs to reach 20+

Rank Changes

30,746 31,110 31,473 31,836 32,200 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
30,565 30,979 31,394 31,809 32,223 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
Current #31,338
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
0 10 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026 24-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

1.0
1 reviews
Overall 20%
5
1 (100%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
0 (0%)

Track This Plugin

Get detailed analytics, keyword tracking, and position alerts delivered to your inbox.

Start Tracking Free

Plugin Details

Version
1.0.0
Last Updated
Dec 25, 2020
Requires WP
4.7+
Tested Up To
5.6
PHP Version
N/A
Author
Ironikus

Support & Rating

Rating
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ 1
Reviews
1
Support Threads
0
Resolved
0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about WP Media Overwrite

WP Media Overwrite has 10+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
WP Media Overwrite holds a 1 out of 5 star rating based on 1 user reviews on WordPress.org.
WP Media Overwrite is developed by Ironikus and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
WP Media Overwrite requires WordPress 4.7 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 5.6.
WP Media Overwrite has been downloaded 949+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of WP Media Overwrite is 1.0.0. It was last updated on December 25, 2020.
Yes. WP Media Overwrite is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.