O
by Andy Brudtkuhl 1 (1 reviews)

Open Files In New Window or Tab

Makes any link to a file open in a new tab by adding 'target="_blank"' to the link.

Open Files In New Window or Tab ranks #17,941 among WordPress.org plugins with 80+ active installations, a 1/5 rating from 1 reviews, and was last updated Oct 7, 2014. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 4 (Current: 7.1.2)
vtrunk Current Version vtrunk
Updated 11 years ago Last Update on 07 Oct, 2014
Refreshed 15 hours ago Last Refreshed on
Top 25% by installs No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#17,941
+41 this week
Active Installs
80+
-5.9%
KW Avg Position
N/A
No change
Downloads
2.2K
+2 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
20%
Review 1 out of 5
1 (1 reviews)

Next Milestone 90

Total Progress 30%
80+ 90+
603
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 7 more installs to reach 90+

Rank Changes

17,933 17,950 17,968 17,986 18,003 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
17,926 17,947 17,969 17,990 18,011 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
Current #17,941
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
0 10 20 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

1.0
1 reviews
Overall 20%
5
0 (0%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
1 (100%)

Track This Plugin

Get detailed analytics, keyword tracking, and position alerts delivered to your inbox.

Start Tracking Free

Plugin Details

Version
trunk
Last Updated
Oct 07, 2014
Requires WP
3.0.1+
Tested Up To
4
PHP Version
N/A
Author
Andy Brudtkuhl

Support & Rating

Rating
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ 1
Reviews
1
Support Threads
0
Resolved
0%

Keywords

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock keyword rankings, search positions, and detailed analytics with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Open Files In New Window or Tab

Open Files In New Window or Tab has 80+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Open Files In New Window or Tab holds a 1 out of 5 star rating based on 1 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Open Files In New Window or Tab is developed by Andy Brudtkuhl and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Open Files In New Window or Tab requires WordPress 3.0.1 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 4.
Open Files In New Window or Tab has been downloaded 2,211+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Open Files In New Window or Tab is trunk. It was last updated on October 7, 2014.
Yes. Open Files In New Window or Tab is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.