W
by Russell Jamieson 4.4 (7 reviews)

WP Whoosh

Build new feature-rich, fast and secure WordPress sites in a smarter way in under 60 seconds using WP Whoosh.

WP Whoosh ranks #45,370 among WordPress.org plugins with 10+ active installations, is #1,738 of 4,596 in the Security category, a 4.4/5 rating from 7 reviews, and was last updated Aug 21, 2013. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 3.6.1 (Current: 7.1.2)
v1.6 Current Version v1.6
Updated 13 years ago Last Update on 21 Aug, 2013
Refreshed 7 hours ago Last Refreshed on
#1,738 of 4,596 in Security Top 50% by installs No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#45,370
No change
Active Installs
10+
-9.1%
KW Avg Position
3
No change
Downloads
4.3K
+3 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
88%
Review 4.4 out of 5
4.4 (7 reviews)

Next Milestone 20

Total Progress 0%
10+ 20+
32,108
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 10 more installs to reach 20+

Rank Changes

35,219 36,612 38,006 39,399 40,792 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
34,219 37,779 41,340 44,900 48,460 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
Current #45,370
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
0 10 08-09-2026 09-09-2026 10-09-2026 11-09-2026 12-09-2026 13-09-2026 14-09-2026 15-09-2026 16-09-2026 17-09-2026 18-09-2026 19-09-2026 20-09-2026 21-09-2026 22-09-2026 23-09-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

4.4
7 reviews
Overall 88%
5
6 (86%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
1 (14%)

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about WP Whoosh

WP Whoosh has 10+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
WP Whoosh holds a 4.4 out of 5 star rating based on 7 user reviews on WordPress.org.
WP Whoosh is developed by Russell Jamieson and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
WP Whoosh requires WordPress 3.0 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 3.6.1.
WP Whoosh has been downloaded 4,289+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of WP Whoosh is 1.6. It was last updated on August 21, 2013.
Yes. WP Whoosh is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

More plugins by Russell Jamieson

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.