Multi Image Upload
by Tahir Yasin 5 (7 reviews)

Multi Image Upload

This plugin adds a meta box to upload multiple images for posts and pages.

Multi Image Upload ranks #10,201 among WordPress.org plugins with 300+ active installations, is #1,135 of 6,007 in the Media category, a 5/5 rating from 7 reviews, and was last updated Apr 3, 2019. Data from WordPress.org, refreshed twice daily — see methodology.

Tested up to WP 5.1 (Current: 7.0.2)
v2.0 Current Version v2.0
Updated 7 years ago Last Update on 03 Apr, 2019
Refreshed 12 hours ago Last Refreshed on
#1,135 of 6,007 in Media Top 25% by installs No update in over a year
View on WordPress.org
Rank
#10,201
+1 this week
Active Installs
300+
No change
KW Avg Position
N/A
No change
Downloads
17.3K
+2 today
Support Resolved
0%
No change
Rating
100%
Review 5 out of 5
5 (7 reviews)

Next Milestone 400

Total Progress 34%
300+ 400+
2,114
Ranks to Climb
-
Growth Needed
8,000,000
Active Installs
Pro

Unlock Exact Install Count

See the precise estimated active installs for this plugin, calculated from real-time ranking data.

  • Exact install estimates within tiers
  • Track install growth over time
  • Milestone progress predictions
Upgrade to Pro
Need 66 more installs to reach 400+

Rank Changes

10,183 10,190 10,198 10,205 10,212 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026 29-07-2026 30-07-2026
10,174 10,184 10,193 10,203 10,212 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026 29-07-2026 30-07-2026
10,174 10,184 10,193 10,203 10,212 30-06-2026 01-07-2026 02-07-2026 03-07-2026 04-07-2026 05-07-2026 06-07-2026 07-07-2026 08-07-2026 09-07-2026 10-07-2026 11-07-2026 12-07-2026 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026 29-07-2026 30-07-2026
9,946 10,020 10,094 10,167 10,241 01-05-2026 02-05-2026 03-05-2026 04-05-2026 05-05-2026 06-05-2026 07-05-2026 08-05-2026 09-05-2026 10-05-2026 11-05-2026 12-05-2026 13-05-2026 14-05-2026 15-05-2026 16-05-2026 17-05-2026 18-05-2026 19-05-2026 20-05-2026 21-05-2026 22-05-2026 23-05-2026 24-05-2026 25-05-2026 26-05-2026 27-05-2026 28-05-2026 29-05-2026 30-05-2026 31-05-2026 01-06-2026 02-06-2026 03-06-2026 04-06-2026 05-06-2026 06-06-2026 07-06-2026 08-06-2026 09-06-2026 10-06-2026 11-06-2026 12-06-2026 13-06-2026 14-06-2026 15-06-2026 16-06-2026 17-06-2026 18-06-2026 19-06-2026 20-06-2026 21-06-2026 22-06-2026 23-06-2026 24-06-2026 25-06-2026 26-06-2026 27-06-2026 28-06-2026 29-06-2026 30-06-2026 01-07-2026 02-07-2026 03-07-2026 04-07-2026 05-07-2026 06-07-2026 07-07-2026 08-07-2026 09-07-2026 10-07-2026 11-07-2026 12-07-2026 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026 29-07-2026 30-07-2026
Current #10,201
Change
Best #

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day and 90-day rank history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Active Installs Growth

Active Installs 0,000,000+
Growth +0.0%
Peak 0,000,000

Downloads Growth

0 10 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026 29-07-2026 30-07-2026
0 10 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026 29-07-2026 30-07-2026
0 10 30-06-2026 01-07-2026 02-07-2026 03-07-2026 04-07-2026 05-07-2026 06-07-2026 07-07-2026 08-07-2026 09-07-2026 10-07-2026 11-07-2026 12-07-2026 13-07-2026 14-07-2026 15-07-2026 16-07-2026 17-07-2026 18-07-2026 19-07-2026 20-07-2026 21-07-2026 22-07-2026 23-07-2026 24-07-2026 25-07-2026 26-07-2026 27-07-2026 28-07-2026 29-07-2026 30-07-2026
0 10 01-05-2026 04-05-2026 07-05-2026 10-05-2026 13-05-2026 16-05-2026 19-05-2026 22-05-2026 25-05-2026 28-05-2026 31-05-2026 03-06-2026 06-06-2026 09-06-2026 12-06-2026 15-06-2026 18-06-2026 21-06-2026 24-06-2026 27-06-2026 30-06-2026 03-07-2026 06-07-2026 09-07-2026 12-07-2026 15-07-2026 18-07-2026 21-07-2026 24-07-2026 27-07-2026 30-07-2026
0 10 20 30-07-2025 11-08-2025 23-08-2025 04-09-2025 16-09-2025 28-09-2025 10-10-2025 22-10-2025 03-11-2025 15-11-2025 27-11-2025 09-12-2025 21-12-2025 02-01-2026 14-01-2026 26-01-2026 07-02-2026 19-02-2026 03-03-2026 15-03-2026 27-03-2026 08-04-2026 20-04-2026 02-05-2026 14-05-2026 26-05-2026 07-06-2026 19-06-2026 01-07-2026 13-07-2026 25-07-2026 30-07-2026
Downloads
Growth
Peak

Upgrade to Pro

Unlock 30-day, 90-day, and yearly download history charts with a Pro subscription.

Upgrade Now

Reviews & Ratings

5.0
7 reviews
Overall 100%
5
7 (100%)
4
0 (0%)
3
0 (0%)
2
0 (0%)
1
0 (0%)

Tracked Keywords

Showing 0 of 0
Keyword Position Change Type Updated
No keyword data available yet.

Unlock Keyword Analytics

Track keyword rankings, search positions, and discover new ranking opportunities with a Pro subscription.

  • Full keyword position tracking
  • Historical ranking data
  • Competitor keyword analysis
Upgrade to Pro

Security History

Source: WPVulnerability

No known vulnerabilities on record for Multi Image Upload. Checked 12 hours ago.

TL;DR

AI summary of the plugin's readme

This plugin is for WordPress site owners and developers who need to attach multiple images to posts and pages. It solves the problem of uploading and displaying multiple images by adding a meta box for uploads and a template function to retrieve the attached image URLs.

  • Meta box for multiple images
  • Works with posts and pages
  • Supports custom post types
  • miu_get_images() template function
  • Returns array of image URLs
  • Filter images by post ID

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Multi Image Upload

Multi Image Upload has 300+ active installations on the WordPress.org plugin directory.
Multi Image Upload holds a 5 out of 5 star rating based on 7 user reviews on WordPress.org.
Multi Image Upload is developed by Tahir Yasin and published on the official WordPress.org plugin repository.
Multi Image Upload requires WordPress 2.8 or higher and is tested up to WordPress 5.1.
Multi Image Upload has been downloaded 17,324+ times from WordPress.org.
The latest version of Multi Image Upload is 2.0. It was last updated on April 3, 2019.
Yes. Multi Image Upload is a free WordPress plugin available to download and install from the WordPress.org plugin directory.

Sign In / Register

You need to sign in or register to use this feature.